(a) A person who commits theft is liable for the damages resulting from the theft. In addition to receiving criminal penalties, a victim of the crime may also pursue monetary damages by suing the defendant in civil court. (3) "Mail" means a letter, postal card, package, bag, or other sealed article that: (A) is delivered by a common carrier or delivery service and not yet received by the addressee; or. Auto Accidents 1251 (H.B. App. Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 858, Sec. Under Title 7, Section 31.04 of the Texas Penal Code, someone can face theft of service charges if they attempt to avoid paying for a service they know is available only for compensation and they "intentionally or knowingly secure performance of the service by deception, threat, or false token.". Law, Intellectual What is the distinction between theft and stealing? Contact The Law Office of Kevin Bennett today at (512) 476-4626 to set up a free consultation. 399, Sec. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. Prac.